Privacy Policy


WHO WE ARE

This website is operated by First Light Public Relations Ltd (“firstlight PR”). firstlight PR is referred to in this Privacy Notice as “us” or “we” and you can contact us using the details set out below. In this policy we describe the types of personal data which we collect and the uses which we make of it.

We are committed to protecting our client’s privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 2018.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data includes all information held in electronic form or manually in a structured filing system relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession) and includes personal contact information.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE HOLD?

We hold personal data which you provide to us – for example, by contacting us via the contact details on our website or submitting your CV through the careers webpage. There may also be cases where personal data comes from other sources.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS USED

We use personal data, as permitted by the GDPR, where necessary for legitimate business interests, including for example for administrative purposes or to assess your suitability for a role that you have applied for.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We will only disclose information about a data subject if legally obliged to do so or to comply with contractual duties.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will be retained as long as required:

  • for the purposes set out in ‘PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL
    DATA IS USED’ and/or
  • as required by the GDPR or other applicable law or regulation.
ACCESS AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL DATA

A data subject may, under certain circumstances:

  • access its personal data and transfer its personal data to another controller;
  • rectify its personal data;
  • restrict the use of its personal data;
  • request that its personal data is erased; and/or
  • object to the processing of its personal data.
  • The circumstances in which a data subject may take any of the above actions are set out in the GDPR.

A data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and, where we have relied on consent to process personal data, to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at gdpr@firstlightpr.com

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact:

firstlight PR
30-31 Cowcross St
London, EC1M 6DQ
+44 (0)20 3617 7240
hi@firstlightpr.com

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes to our usage of personal data.

Get in touch

If you’d like to find out more about us, or have an exciting brief, please get in touch